SpotOnTM Case Study #X that Includes Your Dog’s Symptom(s)Case Study #X

Ask Our Vets < Back to Search Results< Back

Dog with Sudden Swollen Eyelids with Tiny Ulcer-like Excoriations & Elevated Blood Neutrophils

by Jean D.
(Bend, Oregon)

Before treatment -Rt

Before treatment -Rt

Before treatment -Rt
Before treatment - Lt

My dog suddenly developed swollen eyelids with tiny ulcer-like excoriations on the inner lids. No environmental cause or food, etc.


Our vet prescribed oral and topical antibiotics plus 10 - days of oral prednisone 2.5 mg x2 daily now being tapered to 2.5 daily to stop in a few days and the eyes have 99.9% reverted to normal looking. There seem to be no other areas or systems involved with this abrupt eye condition and she does not know what it is, possibly an allergic auto-immune type of disorder.

I had lab standard work done: Liver, kidneys, blood sugar, thyroid okay.

What I am worried about is the NEUTROPHIL count which is
14,620 when normal parameters given are 2940 - 12670.

Rest of blood components were WBC : 17.2 (Normal 4.9-17.6)
RBC 8.65 (5.39-8.7) Lymphocyte 2236 (1060-4950)
Monocyte 344 (130-1150)

Eosinophil 0 (70-1490) This was only other abnormal reading.

Thus, the neutrophils are 85% of the total white blood cell count when a max of 60% is normal.

In reading online, I've seen the elevated neutrophils can be an indicator of lupus and I don't want something insidious like that going undiagnosed.

What do you think could cause the neutrophils to be so imbalanced with the rest of the blood and should I be worried?

How is lupus definitively diagnosed in a dog?

Joey is a 3 year-old male, 15 lb., neutered, dachshund/chihuahua. He is a sweet, active, happy, young dog and I want him to have a good, long life. Thank you so much for any advice.

Sincerely, Jean and Joey the dog.

Comments for Dog with Sudden Swollen Eyelids with Tiny Ulcer-like Excoriations & Elevated Blood Neutrophils

Click here to add your own comments

Jul 19, 2014
My Online Vet Response for: Dog with Sudden Swollen Eyelids with Tiny Ulcer-like Excoriations & Elevated Blood Neutrophils
by: Dr. Carol Jean Tillman

July 19, 2014

Hi Jean,

Unfortunately, you submitted the same photo twice.

And it is slightly out of focus, so it is difficult to see much detail.

From your history that Joey developed this so suddenly, and he responded 99% to normal after "oral and topical antibiotics plus 10 - days of oral prednisone 2.5 mg x2 daily now being tapered to 2.5 daily to stop in a few days" I am suspicious that your veterinarian is correct that he had an allergic reaction to something or has an immune system disorder.

If the blood sample was taken BEFORE the cortisone, then I suspect the slight increase in neutrophils is due to the inflammation of his eyelids. Neutrophils are an indication of inflammation and/or bacterial infection.

When the neutrophils are increased and the lymphocytes are decreased, or slightly low normal, and the eosinophils are decreased, then I suspect there is some stress occurring. Stress will cause cortisone to be released from the adrenal glands, or cortisone medication, will cause this to occur.

I suggest taking another CBC, to measure the White blood cells and neutrophils, once Joey has been off of the prednisone for 2-3 weeks. If the neutrophil count is continuing to increase, then I would be more concerned.

In the meantime, DO NOT give him any more vaccinations. EVER! Vaccines are a MAJOR cause of immune system problems. Seek the help of a holistic veterinarian to write an exemption form for Joey.

Click here to find a holistic veterinarian in your area. Another resource for vets knowledgeable in homeopathy is AVH.org.

Next, make sure you are feeding him the healthiest diet. NO DRY Dog Food! See our page on 10 Best Dog Food Options, and consider a RAW diet for Joey. http://www.organic-pet-digest.com/10-best-dog-food-options.html

Avoid toxic flea and tick products, and try EVOLV from www.wondercide.com.

He may need some immune support, if the above steps are not helping. You may need to try one of these, 1. Missing Link Canine Formula
2. Immuplex from Standard Process
3. OrthoMolecular Specialties, Mega C Powder

Also, he may need a homeopathic remedy. But only if the symptoms recur after he finishes the prednisone.

Please keep us posted by coming back to this page and clicking the 'click here to add your own comments' link below.

Take care,
Dr. Carol Jean Tillman

P.S. If you've found this service or our web site helpful, please "Like" us by clicking the like button at the top of the left margin. Thank you!

DISCLAIMER: The above should never replace the advice of your local veterinarian, as they have the ability to evaluate your dog in person.










Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask a Vet Online via My Online Vet (SUBSCRIPTION REQUIRED FOR NEW QUESTIONS).

This is the end of SpotOnTM Case Study #X for Your Symptom(s).End of Case Study #X

Ask Our Vets < Back to Search Results< Back

Want to ask our veterinarians a question but haven't subscribed to My Online Vet? Click here to learn how or click here to go back to the Ask a Vet Online Library of questions.

Want monthly "News You Can Use" and important Organic Pet Digest new content updates?  Click here to sign up for our FREE Dog Care Monthly newsletter.


Do you believe in holistic pet care?  If so, please tell your friends about us with a Facebook like, Google +1 or via Twitter, Pinterest, email or good old fashioned word of mouth. Thank you for supporting our efforts!

For additional research, search for your topic...



Disclaimers: The information contained in this web site is provided for general informational purposes only. It is not intended as nor should be relied upon as medical advice. Rather, it is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a pet owner/site visitor and his/her local veterinarian(s). Before you use any of the information provided in the site, you should seek the advice of a qualified professional.

In the spirit of full disclosure, we wanted to let you know that we proudly support this website through advertising and affiliate marketing. In other words, when you click on a link that takes you outside of this website, we often earn a small commission. These small commissions allow us to keep the site up and running and to continue offering it completely free of charge to you. Rest assured that all content, recommendations and advice are created before, and are independent of, any sponsorship or affiliate relationship. Click here for more info.